Lilly Endowment Scholarship Recipients

Previous Lilly scholarship recipients from Monroe County include:

2020
Nicholas Graef (Edgewood); declined – United States Air Force Academy
Sekou Noble-Kuchera (BHSN); declined – Georgia Tech
Joelle Jackson (BHSN); declined – Indiana University Wells Scholar
Ava Crees (BHSS); Purdue University (accepted)
Erica Goldsworthy (BHSN); Indiana University (accepted)

2019
Christian Gettelfinger (BHSN); Indiana University
Calvin Prenkert (BHSS); Butler University

2018
Aaron Nunes (BHSS); Purdue University
Greta Stephenson (BHSN); Indiana University

2017
Betsy Beggs (BHSS); DePauw University
Frances Kincaid (BHSN); Indiana University

2016
Greer King (BHSN); Indiana University
Brian Emmons (BHSN); Indiana University

2015
Sidrah Din (BHSS); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Riley Callahan (Lighthouse Christian Academy); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

2014
Emma St. John (BHSN); Indiana University
Winston Winkler (BHSN); Indiana University

2013
Hannah Alani (BHSS); Indiana University
Shannon Jager (BHSN); DePauw University

2012
Evelyn Bauman (BHSS); University of Notre Dame
Alex St. John (BHSN); Indiana University

2011
Maha Elsarrag (BHSN); Indiana University
Lynne Bauman (BHSS); University of Notre Dame

2010
Bhavin Patel (BHSN); Indiana University
Stephen Zerfas (BHSN); University of Notre Dame

2009
Miranda Arthur (Edgewood); Butler University
Audrey Ernst (Edgewood); University of Indianapolis

2008
Ashley Larason (BHSS); Purdue University
Thomas Weakley (Edgewood); DePauw / Indiana University

2007
Meehan Lenzen (BHSN); University of Notre Dame
Kristen Miller (BHSS); Indiana University

2006
David Kim (BHSN); University of Notre Dame
Jenna Beasley (BHSN); Indiana University

2005
Manisha Patel (BHSN); Indiana University
Jesse Pontius (BHSN); Purdue University

2004
Ryan Hodge (Indiana Academy); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Isaac (Ike) Dolby (BHSN); Purdue University
Jennifer (Laird) Black (BHSS); Butler University
Tara Langvardt (Edgewood); DePauw University
Caitlin (Odya) Homenda (Edgewood); Indiana University
Mark Strother (BHSN); Indiana University

2003
Amber (Knowlton) Todd (BHSS); Indiana University
David Courtney (BHSS); Earlham College
Jennifer Richardson (BHSN); Indiana University
Robert (Matt) Hawkins (Edgewood); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Abram Hess (Indiana Academy); Indiana University
Anand Patel (BHSN); Indiana University

2002
Theodore (Tio) Savich (BHSN); Earlham College
Aliese Sarkissian (BHSN); DePauw University
Virginia Chappell (BHSS); Indiana University
Michael Kruszynski (Indiana Academy); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
James Moynihan (Edgewood); Butler University
Andrea (Stalcup) Wallace (Edgewood); University of Evansville

2001
Lindsay Kile (Edgewood); Purdue University
Ruthie (Willsey) Sterrett (BHSS); Purdue University
Ann Marshall (BHSN); Indiana University
Elizabeth Sloan (BHSN); Indiana University
Reed Carmichael (BHSN); DePauw University
Talialin Fehrenbach (BHSS); Butler University

2000
Andrew Krebbs (Edgewood); Indiana University
Michael Goodman (BHSN); Indiana University
Alison O’Malley (Edgewood); Butler University
Morgan Volrich Riggs (BHSN); Indiana University

1999
Kathleen Tran (BHSS); Indiana University
Aaron Ray (Edgewood); Indiana University
Amanda Horvath (BHSS); University of Notre Dame
Nathan Fuller (BHSN); Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

1998
Amber (Martindale) Yount (BHSS); Butler University
Rebecca (Strain) Spriggs (Edgewood); University of Evansville

Stay Connected

Join our mailing list to receive our newsletter and keep up to date with the CFBMC's community events, scholarship deadlines, and more!